/cropped-Quesnel-river-archers-header-1.jpg
Indoor 3D Results
Here is some information from our Indoor 3D event held on February 25 & 26th, 2017.
We had 116 archers attend the event. They came from as far as Vanderhoof and Kamloops.
There were quite a number of our local archers participating as well.
With our out of town guests and the support of our local community we had another successful event.
Also thanks to the many club members that helped with the setup, take down and running of the event.
Following are the archers who won medals:
Women:
Pre-cub Barebow –1. Kayla Erickson, 2. Wyatt Kowaski, 3. Taya Wyssen
Pre-cub Compound – 1. Joelle Thurlow, 2. Emerson Sandford, 3. Cyanna Ryan
Cub Barebow – 1. Claudia Fisztner
Cub Compound –1. Presley Mcherson, 2. Eryn Ryan
Youth Barebow – 1. Kelly Murray, 2. Courtney Cox
Bowhunter Unlimited – 1. Sara Wiebe, 2. Becka Nazaruk, 3. Sandy Rodgers
Bowhunter Open – 1. Sydney Watson
Master Bowhunter Unlmiited – 1. Michelle Soctt, 2. Kelly O`Neill, 3. Cathy Schaefer
Barebow –1. Lora-Lee Murray, 2. Angelique Justason, 3. Stacey Wyssen
Master Barebow –1. Donna Webber, 2. Sandi Walker, 3. Darlene Gobbi
Longbow – 1. Stephanie Sedgewick, 2. Nikki Mobbs
Men:
Pre-cub Barebow – 1. Braxton Wyssen, 2. Brogan Dunleavey, 3. Colton Wollen
Pre-cub Compound –1. Ezra Peters, 2. Tyler Finley
Cub Barebow- 1. Jessie Schotel, 2. Logan Wollen, 3. Harvey Birch
Cub Compound – 1. Ty Thurlow, 2. Bennen Daly, 3. Evan Mayhew
Youth Barebow – 1. Daniel DeKroon, 2. Lucas Schotel
Youth Compound –1. Andres Street, 2. Bryson Watson, Spencer Gamache
Bowhunter Open –1. AJ Brazil, 2. Clint Gaspard, 3. Terry Street
Bowhunter Unlimited- 1. John Baker, 2. Derrick Wiebe, 3. Tony wyssen
Master Bowhunter Open –1. Al Campsal, 2. Frank Gaspard, 3. Layton Smith
Master Bowhunter Unlimited – 1. Lee Scott, 2. Barry Bepple, 3. Marc Valois
Barebow- 1. Dan Mobbs, 2. Fred Streleoff, 3. Ernie Schmidt
Master Barebow- 1. Mike vonHahn, 2. George Walker, 3. Ron Gobbi
Longbow – 1. Lloyd Wetton, 2. Steve Sedgewick
Master Longbow- 1. Dan Yalowega
BC Outdoor Provincials
Lora-Lee Murray gold medal and BC record in the 720 round
Dale Chapplow gold medal and BC record in the 720 round master 50 compound
Diana Freel gold medal and BC record in the 720 round master 50 compound
Emerie Watson gold medal cadet compound and 5 Canadian records
60 meters 278/300
50 meters 286/300
40 meters 292/300
30 meters 297/300
And total score 1153/1200
Scott Watson silver medal men’s recurve
Tony Wyssen bronze medal men’s compound
America master games
Sandy Watson 2 gold medals men’s master 70 compound

Indoor 3D Shoot Results
Feb 27 & 28, 2016
We had 120 shooters attend our 3D archery event the past weekend which is a great turnout for this event.
Archers came from Vanderhoof, Prince George, Williams Lake and Quesnel.
Thanks to the great support of the archers in all the communities we had another successful event. 
Also thanks to the many club members who helped with setup, take down and running the event.
I`ve listed only the Quesnel people that won medals.
Mens categories:
peewee traditional –Nathan Corkum 1st
pre cub compound – Spencer Diggens 3rd,
pre cub traditional – Harvey Birch  1st.
cub compound -Brennan Daly 3rd
cub traditional  -Tobias Nestel 1st
youth compound -Andre Street 1st, Brantin Blacklaw 2nd, Ty mueller 3rd
youth traditional -Ezra Nestel 1st
bowhunter open -Terry street 3rd
masters open  -Layton Smith 1st, Steve Gregory 2nd
master barebow  -Eric Baumgartner 1st, Al Fleck 2nd, Mike Pelchat 3rd
master bowhunter limited -Chris Harrington 3rd
mens barebow  -Tristin Yalowega 3rd
masters longbow  -Dan Yalowega 3rd
 
Womens categories:
peewee traditional -Kayla Erickson 1st   Taya Wyssen 2nd
precub traditional – Wyatte Kowaski  1st
youth compound -Hannh Hagley  1st
master bare bow -Donna Lundgren 2nd
master bowhunter unlimited  -Dayle Campbell 2nd
traditional barebow  -Pia Cruise 1st,  Tanya Gruene 2nd

Indoor 3D Shoot Results
Feb 21 & 22, 2015
WOMEN
PEE WEE BAREBOW
  1. Katie Wollen
PEE WEE COMPOUND
  1. Joelle Thurow
  2. Carys Bick
PRE CUB COMPOUND
  1. Rebecca Ferguson
  2. Aurora Bird
CUB COMPOUND
  1. Talisa Ferguson
  2. Brianna Billy
  3. Taylor Anweiler
YOUTH BAREBOW
  1. Kelly Murray
YOUTH COMPOUND
  1. Emma Paterson
BOWHUNTER UNLIMITED
  1. Sara Wiebe
  2. Kristy Johnson
  3. Wanda Borschawa
BOWHUNTER OPEN
  1. Mary Thurow
MASTER BOWHUNTER UNLIMITED
  1. Louise Smith
  2. Cathy Schaefer
  3. Dayle Campbell
BAREBOW
  1. Susan Davis
  2. Lora-Lee Murray
MASTER BAREBOW
  1. Tammy Raynor
  2. Donna Lundgren
LONGBOW
  1. Nikki Mobbs
MEN
PEE WEE COMPOUND
  1. Chase Kohorst
  2. Seth Johnson
PRE CUB BAREBOW
  1. Logan Wollen
PRE CUB COMPOUND
  1. Brennen Daly
  2. Travis Wheeler
  3. Marek Baker
CUB BAREBOW
  1. Daniel DeKroon
  2. Dylan Vause
CUB COMPOUND
  1. Ty Thurow
  2. Michael Gulbrandsen
  3. Alex Berlinguette
YOUTH BAREBOW
  1. Braydon Chizmazia
YOUTH COMPOUND
  1. Andres Street
  2. Denton Spier
  3. Branton Blacklaw
BOWHUNTER OPEN
  1. Lee Jackman
  2. A J Brazil
  3. David Wheeler
BOWHUNTER UNLIMITED
  1. John Baker
  2. Chad St Amand
  3. Jonathan Schaefer
MASTER BOWHUNTER OPEN
  1. Al Campsall
  2. Barry Bepple
  3. Layton Smith
 
MASTER BOWHUNTER UNLIMITED
  1. Aubrey McNolty
  2. Chris Harrington
  3. Glen Johnson
BAREBOW
  1. Fred Streleoff
  2. Dan Mobbs
  3. Gil Davis
MASTER BAREBOW
  1. Ernie Schmid
  2. Al Fleck
  3. Mike Pelchat
LONGBOW
  1. Lloyd Wetton
  2. Gordon Price
MASTER LONGBOW
  1. Tom Logan
  2. Eric Baumgartner

QUESNEL RIVER ARCHERS 3D RESULTS – 2014 INDOORS
Feb 22 & 23, 2014
WOMEN
PEEWEE COMPOUND
1 .Joelle Thurow
  1. Cyanna Ryan
PRE CUB COMPOUND
  1. Eryn Ryan
CUB TRADITIONAL
  1. Kelly Murray, Quesnel
CUB COMPOUND
  1. Brookly Negard
  2. Brianna Billy
BOWHUNTER UNLIMITED
  1. Sara Wiebe
  2. Carrie Lakey, Prince George
  3. Arlene Dalpre
MASTER BOWHUNTER UNLIMITED
  1. Michelle Scott
  2. Louise Smith, Quesnel
  3. Dayle Campbell, Quesnel
TRADITIONAL
  1. Nikki Mobbs
MASTER TRADITIONAL
  1. Donna Lundgren, Quesnel
  2. Tammy Raynor, Quesnel
MEN
PEEWEE COMPOUND
  1. Nicky Haughay
PRE CUB COMPOUND
  1. Ty Thurlow
  2. Will Neighour, Quesnel
  3. Brennan Daly, Quesnel
CUB COMPOUND
  1. Alex Berlinguette, Quesnel
  2. Hunter Haughay
  3. Spencer Gamache, Quesnel
  4. Braydon Lins, Quesnel
CUB TRADITIONAL
  1. Daniel DeKroon, Quesnel
YOUTH COMPOUND
  1. Brooks Robinson
  2. Thomas Pritchard, Prince George
  3. Cameron Brockel, Williams Lake
YOUTH TRADITIONAL
  1. Everett Raynor, Quesnel
  2. Lucas Farnsworth, Quesnel
BOWHUNTER OPEN
  1. Lee Jackman, Williams Lake
BOWHUNTER UNLIMITED
  1. Dave Pritchard, Prince George
  2. Derek Wiebe, Quesnel
  3. Andy Haughay
MASTER OPEN
  1. Al Campsall, Williams Lake
  2. Barry Bepple, Prince George
  3. George Walker, Quesnel
MASTER BOWHUNTER UNLIMITED
  1. Layton Smith, Quesnel
  2. Chris Harrington, Quesnel
  3. Lee Scott
TRADITIONAL
  1. Fred Streleoff, Williams Lake
  2. Dan Mobbs
  3. Eric Baumgartner, Quesnel
MASTER TRADITIONAL
  1. Ernie Schmid
  2. Merl Sinoski
  3. Al Fleck. Quesnel
LONGBOW
  1. Shane Green
  2. Lloyd Wetton, 100 Mile House
  3. Gordon Price
MASTER LONGBOW
  1. Len McRae

 

Goldpan 1200 results – January 25 & 26, 2014

Women
 
Pre-Cub Barbow
1st Lakelyn Lothrop
2nd Hailey Nazaruk
3rd Melinda Jaggernath
 
Cub Barebow
1st Kelly Murray
2nd Brooke Tullman
3rd Alaura Jaggernath
 
Cub Compound
1st Allaina Proctor
2nd Emerie Watson
3rd Brianne Foley
 
Cadet Compound
1st Kendra Scheck
 
Junior Compound
1st Brianne Carlson
 
Senior Barebow
1st Lora-Lee Murray
 
Senior Bowhunter Release
1st Cindy Hesselgrave
 
Master Bowhunter Release
1st Cathy Schaefer
Men
Cub Barebow
1st Daniel DeKroon
 
Cadet Barebow
1st Dawson Williams
2nd Matthew Daly
3rd Lucas Farnsworth
 
Junior Barebow
1st Everett Raynor
 
Pre-cub Compound
1st Ty Thurow
2nd Zeb Rummel
3rd Brennen Daly
 
Cub Compound
1st Spencer Schouwenberg
2nd Alex Berlinguette
3rd Liam Bordeleau
 
Cadet Compound
1st Tony Proctor
2nd Nick Berlinguette
3rd Noah Edwards
 
Senior Bowhunter Release
1st John Walker
2nd John Scheck
3rd Bob Thurow
 
Master Bowhunter Release
1st Al Campsall
2nd Layton Smith
 
Master Bowhunter Open
1st Sandy Watson
 
Senior Barebow
1st Charlie Jaggernath
2nd Jason Daly
 
Senior Recurve
1st Metin Toyata
© Quesnel River Archers
Images may not be reproduced without permission